COVID-19 INFORMATION:

Due to the current situation we would like to inform you that in case of postponements of courses or a course being transistioned to digital-only, you have got the option to cancel your registration by written notice without any additional costs and free of charge.

Until further notice, you must be vaccinated, recovered or tested in order to participate in attendance courses. You will receive up-to-date information before the course begins.

Courses 2022

INTER-DEPARTMENTAL METHODOLOGICAL COURSES

2203MUE01
Qualitative Research Methods
- March 22 - 25, 2022 / Berlin-
Jana Costas (Europa-Universität Viadrina Frankfurt/Oder),
Markus Reihlen (Leuphana Universität Lüneburg)

2203MS01
Machine Learning
- March 21 to April 8, 2022 / ONLINE COURSE -
Stefan Lessmann (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

2204MS04
Methods of Interviewing
- April 5 - 8, 2022 / Berlin -
Olivier Berthod (ICN Business School)
Manuel Nicklich (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)

2209MS05
Meta-Analysis
- September 6 - 9, 2022 / Berlin -
Martin Eisend (Europa University Viadrina)

2209MS01
Machine Learning
- September 20 - 23, 2022 / Berlin -
Stefan Lessmann (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

DEPARTMENT-SPECIFIC COURSES

Accounting

2202AC03
Recent trends in tax research
 - February 28 - March 3, 2022 / Vallendar - 
Prof. Dr. Martin Jacob (WHU – Otto Beisheim School of Management)

Courses 2021

INTER-DEPARTMENTAL METHODOLOGICAL COURSES

2111MUE03
Philosophy of Science
- November 23 - 26, 2021 in Berlin -
Rolf Brühl (ESCP Business School Berlin)
Thomas Wrona (Technische Universität Hamburg)

2109MS04
Design Science
- September 20 - 30, 2021 ONLINE -
Jan vom Brocke (University of Liechtenstein)
Robert Winter (University of St.Gallen)

2109MS02
Endogeneity in Applied Empirical Research
- 23.9. & 24.9. & 1.10. & 8.10.2021 ONLINE -
Prof. Dr. Dominik Papies (Universität Tübingen)

2110MS03
Meta-Analysis of Management Research 
- October, 19. - 22. Oktober 2021 in Bremen -
Tammo H.A. Bijmolt (University of Groningen)

2110MS10
Data Science as a Research Method
- October, 25 - 28, 2021 in Paderborn -
Oliver Müller (Universität Paderborn)

DEPARTMENT-SPECIFIC COURSES

Finance

2102FI02
Empirical Financial Intermediation
- October, 6 - 8, 2021 in Frankfurt am Main and October, 20 - 21, 2021 / ONLINE - 
Sascha Steffen (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management)
Tobias Berg (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management)

Operations (OM / OR)

2110OR02
Advanced Topics in Mathematical Programming
 - October 4 - 8., 2021 ONLINEKURS -
Malte Fliedner (Universität Hamburg)

2110OR01
Approximate Dynamic Programming for Stochastic and Dynamic Decision Problems
 - October 11-14, 2021 in Braunschweig-
Dirk C. Mattfeld (Technical University of Braunschweig),
Marlin Ulmer (Technical University of Braunschweig)

Business & Information Systems Engineering

2110IS01
Theory and Theorizing in Information Systems Research
 - October 01., 08., 22., 29. and November 05., 12., 19., 26. November 2021 ONLINE COURSE -
Benjamin Müller (University of Lausanne)

 

Changes reserved - further information regarding the courses as well as their syllabi containing detailed course contents are being added continiously.